Baseball Lands Five on All-Conference Teams

Baseball Lands Five on All-Conference Teams

NEWTON, Mass. (5/8/17) -- Senior outfielder Brandon Valentin (Meriden, Conn.) and utility player Hector Coscione (Newton, Mass.) of the Lasell College baseball team earned spots on the All-Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) First Team, while three other Lasers earned postseason league honors as announced Monday.

In addition to Valentin and Coscione earning the first All-GNAC First Team honors of their careers, junior first baseman Dom Mascolo (Waterbury, Conn.) was named to the league's Second Team, while sophomore third baseman Andre Marchesseault (Cheshire, Conn.) and graduate outfielder Skylar Beckerman (Pensacola, Fla.) both nabbed Third Team honors.

Valentin set the program's single-season record with five of his six career home runs to cap off his career in a Lasell uniform, and hit .337 with a team-leading 27 RBI and 27 runs scored while playing in all 32 games.He drew 23 walks to lead the club this spring as his .446 on-base percentage ranked 11th in the league.

The Lasers' starting shortstop and closer, Coscione was named the conference's top utility player after earning Third Team All-GNAC honors as a freshman and a junior, setting a new single-season program best with 38 runs scored. Coscione hit .291, led the team with 11 doubles and two triples, hit four home runs, and drove in 18, while finishing 3-0 with three saves and 25 strikeouts in 26.1 innings as a pitcher. Coscione was his best at the plate during conference play, hitting .391 in the GNAC.

Mascolo's .386 average trailed only Player of the Year Taylor Black of Saint Joseph's and sophomore teammate David Marsell (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) in the GNAC through the conclusion of championship play, while he also posted four home runs and tied for third on the team with 21 RBI. The first baseman reached base at a .475 clip and slugged a team-best .663.

Marchesseault and Beckerman were the team's leaders in hits and two of six regulars with .300 averages or better. Beckerman paced the team with 41 hits ― including seven doubles, a triple, and three home runs ― during his final season in a Laser uniform, drove in 21 runs, and also cracked the league's top-10 with a .363 average.

After recording just 10 at-bats as a freshman, Marchesseault played in every game this spring and hit .345 with 24 RBI. The third baseman's 38 knocks included six doubles, a triple, and a home run, while he crossed home 23 times and posted a .425 on-base percentage.

Additionally, senior utility player Matt Haskell (Wallingford, Conn.) was named to the league's All-Sportsmanship Team, while Marsell and senior pitcher Casey Johnson (Windsor, Conn.) garnered All-Tournament Team accolades.

Lasell finished the season with a 16-16 overall record, but won 10 games during GNAC play to finish third to Saint Joseph's College of Maine and Suffolk in the standings. The Lasers swept five of their regular-season conference doubleheaders and posted an upset of top-seeded Monks in last Saturday's tournament action in Lynn, Mass.

 

First Team
C – Matt Brenner, Suffolk
INF – Andrew Scully, Albertus Magnus
INF – Brett Barbati, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
INF – Taylor Black, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
INF – Max McCoomb, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Dave Matthews, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Brandon Valentin, Lasell
OF – Brady Chant, Suffolk
DH – Jameson Collins, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
UTIL – Hector Coscione, Lasell
P – Josh Partridge, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Chuck Gibson, Suffolk

Second Team
C – Jacob White, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
INF – Matthew Leahey, Anna Maria
INF – Lou Umberto, Johnson & Wales (RI)
INF – Dom Mascolo, Lasell
INF – Kevin Belskie, Suffolk
OF – Rob Ballinger, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Dennis Meehan, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Luke Ronchi, Suffolk
DH – Edison Mercado, Johnson & Wales (RI)
UTIL – Tyler Ferdinand, Rivier
P – Brandon Budlong, Johnson & Wales (RI)
P – Kyle Farquharson, Norwich

Third Team
C – Brandon Pedley, Norwich
INF – Ivan Reyes, Johnson & Wales (RI)
INF – Andre Marchesseault, Lasell
INF – Sean Cameron, Suffolk
INF – Kevin Higgins, Suffolk
OF – Skylar Beckerman, Lasell
OF – Kevin Lynch, Norwich
OF – Seth Coiley, Suffolk
DH – Matt Sirois, Norwich
UTIL – Noah McDaniel, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Travis Godbout, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Ryan Pordes, Suffolk

Gold Glove Team
C – Jacob White, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
1B – Ryan Cabral, Johnson & Wales (RI)
2B – Ivan Reyes, Johnson & Wales (RI)
3B – Taylor Black, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
SS – Lou Umberto, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Rob Ballinger, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – LaShawn Thomas, Norwich
OF – Brady Chant, Suffolk
P – Lane Compton, Johnson & Wales (RI)

Player of the Year – Taylor Black, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Pitcher of the Year – Chuck Gibson, Suffolk
Rookie of the Year – Joe Maracic, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Coach of the Year – Frank Pecora, Norwich
Institutional Sportsmanship Award – Rivier University

All-Sportsmanship Team
Tom Moore, Albertus Magnus (Sr., East Haven, Conn.)
Callan Finn-McMahon, Anna Maria (So., West Hartford, Conn.)
Greg Joubert, Johnson & Wales (Sr., Cumberland, R.I.)
Matt Haskell, Lasell (Sr., Wallingford, Conn.)
Mike Lesco, Norwich (So., Somers, Conn.)
Charlie Savard, Rivier (Sr., Tyngsboro,, Mass.)
Cejay Suarez, Saint Joseph's (ME) (Sr., Abington, Mass.)
BJ Neil, Suffolk (Sr., Lynnfield, Mass.)