2016-2017 GNAC All-Academic Squad Announced

2016-2017  GNAC All-Academic Squad Announced

BOSTON, Mass. – The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) has released the 2016-17 All-Academic All-Conference selections and 77 Lasell College student-athletes have been honored.

This year's list consists of 894 student-athletes from 12 full-time institutions and 12 associate member institutions who have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of at least sophomore status academically.

The list of 894 individuals from 17 GNAC sports constitutes the most honored by the conference for the seventh consecutive academic year. 

See below for a complete list of Lasell's 2017 honorees.

First Name Last Name  Year Team Hometown
Evan Abatiell So. MLAX Rutland, Vt.
Olivia Addington So. WVB Orange, Calif.
David Anthony So. MVB Cranston, R.I.
Jordan Aprea So. MVB Newington, Conn.
Erika Badger So. WSOC Scituate, Mass. 
Skylar Beckerman Gr. BSB Pensacola, Fla.
Elizabeth  Bennett Sr. WCC Warwick, R.I.
Brooke Bergeron Sr. WLAX Lynn, Mass.
Liz Bougie So. WBB Sanford, Maine
Andrea Boyer Jr. WSOC Wilbraham, Mass. 
Courtney Braman Sr. FH Gardner, Mass.
Gillian Campbell So. WSOC  Pittsfield, Mass.
Jaime Caron So. WBB Derry, N.H
Morgan Church Jr. WBB New London, N.H
Mickayla Cobb Jr. SB Middleboro, Mass.
Brian Cohen So. BSB Rockland, Mass.
Jackie Colombie Jr. WBB New Hartford, Conn
Hector Coscione Sr. BSB Newton, Mass.
Madison Cota Jr. WBB Bellows Falls, Vt.
Megan Cullen Sr. WSOC Amesbury, Mass.
Tristan Davis Sr. MVB Rochester, N.Y.
Devon Day Sr. WSOC Hartland, Vt.
Meredith Eagan Jr. WVB North Andover, Mass.
Krystel Enko Sr. SB Haydenville, Mass.
Taylor Falco Jr. FH/WLAX Hazlet, N.J.
Matt Ferris So. MSOC Wethersfield, Conn.
Cailin Flannery So. FH Medford, N.J.
Brittany Fortier So. FH Newport, Vt.
George Foti So. MBB Oneonta, N.Y.
Julia Franzik So. FH Wallingford, Conn.
Caitlyn Garcia Jr. WVB Moreno Valley, Calif. 
Ashley Gatchell Jr. SB Franklin, Mass.
Caitlin Greco Sr. WSOC Higganum, Conn.
Shannon Hart Jr. WCC Mashpee, Mass.
Brianna Hoffman Jr. WBB Milford, N.H.
Taylor Hughey So. WBB Redding, Calif.
Maggie King Jr. SB Sandy Creek, N.Y.
Mack Kingman Sr. WSOC East Bridgewater, Mass.
Sarah LaClair Jr. WSOC Belchertown, Mass.
Denise Landry Jr. FH New Milford, Conn.
Ben Lane Jr. MCC Rutland, Vt.
Lydia Lewis-Hicks Jr. SB Seekonk, Mass
Patrick MacDonald Sr. MVB Floral Park, N.Y.
Laura MacLeod Jr. SB Old Saybrook, Conn.
Mackenzie Madden Sr. SB Mashpee, Mass.
Bridget Makles Sr. WSOC Newington, Conn.
Andre Marchesseault So. BSB Cheshire, Conn.
David Marsell So. BSB Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Alex McCormack-Kuhman Jr. MLAX Wells, Maine
Derek McMahon Jr. MBB Hatfield, Mass.
Casey Meissner Jr. WSOC Sandwich, Mass. 
Evan Michalek So. BSB Berlin, Conn.
Sabrina Morais So. WSOC Arlington, Mass.
Shannon Motz Sr. FH Readington, N.J.
Alex Moule Jr. MVB Rockaway Beach, N.Y.
Cassidy Murray So. WVB Red Hook, N.Y.
Riley Musial So. FH Clinton, Conn. 
Megan Palumbo So. WLAX Southington, Conn.
Emma Papile So. WSOC  Quincy, Mass.
Daniel Petr So. BSB East Haven, Conn
James Phelps So. MCC Westbrook, Maine
Thomas Pietruczuk Jr. BSB Norwich, Conn.
Morgan Pinksten So. WSOC Pelham, N.H.
Lauren Piper Jr. WVB Scarborough, Maine
Ayumi Ranucci Sr. WCC  Auburn, Maine 
Stephanie Seedorf Jr. WCC Massapequa, N.Y
Austin Shindoll So. MLAX Denver, Col.
Leah Sullivan JR FH Mansfield, Mass.
Michael Susi, Michael So. MLAX Gorham, Maine
Taylor Tiezzi Jr. WVB Meriden, Conn.
Maggie Trainor Jr. WVB Worcester, Mass. 
Jillian Vergados So. WLAX Tyngsboro, Mass.
Caroline Wajdowicz So. WSOC East Haven, Conn.
Connor Wall So. MSOC East Hampton, Conn.
Kaitlyn Whipple So. WSOC Stonington, Conn.
Taylor Yandow Jr. WLAX Moretown, Vt.
Carly Zdanek So. WSOC  Newton, N.J.